?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ACME Page Fillers, Inc. Previous Previous Next Next
Angel Tonight - trinalin thinks things through — LiveJournal
trinalin
trinalin
Angel Tonight
judiang and I watch Angel together every week cuz neither of us are much in the way of Angel fans. I happen to like Spike and we both like Elsa, so we watch this show. So, now we get to comment on the episode before Elsa even gets home from work. Ha!


The best line of the show: "Sex with robots is more common than people think."

Guest Star: That was Roy Dotrice, wasn't it?

Acting: There was acting? Last week, Judi and I decided that Angel had two expressions, moody and constipated. The real problem occurs when he has to do both at the same time.

Pulling Punches: Yeah, elsaf was right when she claimed that the current season of Angel has been pulling its punches. I think this tells us one thing - Angel (the vampire or the series - take your pick) has no balls. Was he castrated in the last season?

My opinion of Wesley (shebit is gonna KILL me): He's still a turnip. But at least now we *know* why he's a turnip.

Spike: Judi's comment: "Spike was a poor bedeviled vamp. Now he's a pain in the ass ghost." True, but he is the funniest part of the show.

Current Mood: indifferent indifferent

9 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
drake57 From: drake57 Date: November 12th, 2003 07:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep that was Roy.
Next week Drusilla! :)
trinalin From: trinalin Date: November 12th, 2003 07:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah - good to know that was Roy. Damn shame about Drusilla. I dunno if I can handle Drusilla in an Angel episode... (I could barely stand her in Buffy, and I liked Buffy.)
elsaf From: elsaf Date: November 12th, 2003 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey! Drusilla rocks!

I got to meet Julliet Landau two weeks ago in Nashville. She's really neat.

And including Drusilla makes the episode Spike-centric.

Besides... I *love* Drusilla!
drake57 From: drake57 Date: November 12th, 2003 09:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
You got to meet Juliet!
that's soooo cool (sheesh sound like a drooling fanboy) :)
and Hi Elsa!
drake57 From: drake57 Date: November 12th, 2003 09:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I LOVE Drusilla!
She can bite me anytime ;)
I'm strangely attracted to Juliet Landau :)
elsaf From: elsaf Date: November 12th, 2003 07:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
And now we teach Trina to do an "LJ Cut", that is, a link that hides text and gives people the opportunity to skip over spoilers if and come back to them after the episode. Honestly, girl, it's still more than an hour and a half until this episode airs on the West Coast and people in England and Australia won't see it for weeks yet. Not to mention ME who is still at work.

To do a cut, you use an html-style tag.. //// (take out the "//" which I put in to make the hicks brackets display) Then you put in your spoilery stuff, then you end it with //// (You get the idea... it's a html closing tag)

trinalin From: trinalin Date: November 12th, 2003 07:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah! That's what the "cut" thing meant in Semagic. I couldn't figure that out. I'll go re-edit the thing accordingly. Thanks!
judiang From: judiang Date: November 12th, 2003 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Did Trina say something spoiling (like it could be spoiled)? *snerk*

Judi (still un-Angeled)
kiri_l From: kiri_l Date: November 12th, 2003 10:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Spike is funny. I heard a soundbite the other day. =)

Another Angel addict peeking in.

Kiri
9 comments or Leave a comment