?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ACME Page Fillers, Inc. Previous Previous Next Next
Leo Pix and Friday Ramblings - trinalin thinks things through
trinalin
trinalin
Leo Pix and Friday Ramblings
Firstly, for anyone who wants to get Wiggy With It Davison Style, I have an LJ icon for you. Alas, The Tomorrow People font that I have doesn't scale down well. But he's definitely wiggy!

Davison Getting Wiggy With It

Now, onto the cat... My cat is wonderful - the bestest cat in the world. (Hush other cat lovers! Let me live in my own little world here...) He often joins me in bed at night and last night he found a new place on the bed to sleep. He decided that my pillow was more to his style than the nice empty pillow (which is where my 33 year old teddy bear, Teeny Tiny Teddy, sleeps) next to it. I woke up at 5am with a neck cramp and realized that my head was only on 3" or so of my own pillow - and the back of my head was resting against my cat. That was nice of him to share a smidgen of my own pillow with me. :-)

Tonight while I was playing around on the computer, Leo decided to play in the trashcan. Luckily, my camera was just next to me, so proud mama got some pictures of the ornery little thing.

Leo in the trash looking out.
Leo in the trash, looking out.

Trashcan kitty looking to the side.
Trashcan kitty looking to the side.

In other Friday news, 'twas a good day. I managed to be a rebellious little sh*t by first sticking my tongue out at my former superintendent (well, he was picking on me!) Then this evening at BW3's I flipped off my former Industrial Arts teacher (now the school guidance counselor) who was also picking on me. :-) I do have a lot of fun with my coworkers - I'm very lucky there! Now if only our levy will pass on Tuesday so that we can still be a fun and happy lot! *cross fingers*

Current Mood: content content
Current Music: "We're Not Gonna Take It" by Michael Cerveris

9 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
drake57 From: drake57 Date: February 27th, 2004 07:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwwwwwwwwwww Leo is so cute :)

That Davison icon is just scary :)
warinbabylon From: warinbabylon Date: February 28th, 2004 04:59 am (UTC) (Link)
I love your cat! And thanks for the icon!
trinalin From: trinalin Date: February 28th, 2004 11:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad you liked both Leo and the icon. Leo's such a fun cat! I bought him a leash/collar thing to try out (he's a very indoors cat, but I thought occassional bursts of outside might be entertaining to him) and he had a blast playing with the cord while I tried to strap it on him. Dunno if I'll ever get it to work right, but at least it's another toy for him to enjoy!
warinbabylon From: warinbabylon Date: February 28th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC) (Link)
:D

Sounds like my kinda cat. :D
From: rach74 Date: February 28th, 2004 10:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Aww your cat is so adorable!

:)

Rebellion is fun !
trinalin From: trinalin Date: February 28th, 2004 11:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Aww your cat is so adorable!

Thanks! He's a big sucker at ~16lbs, but he's cute as all get out and a real scaredy cat.

Rebellion is fun !

Yes, and I need to do more of it. But I was a good two-shoes growing up and that's often hard to break. :-)
From: rach74 Date: February 28th, 2004 11:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Saw the piccies and so wanted to snuggle him :)

Heh, a belated NeW Year's resolution maybe?

;)
barbthebrazen From: barbthebrazen Date: February 28th, 2004 01:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well I've finally been sucked into your insanity and done a wiggy icon...

Had to go with MP tried and true... (since Sylv and PD were taken and CB hasn't been in one that I can find)

And BTW Very cool cat.. what a big boy. *grin*
trinalin From: trinalin Date: February 28th, 2004 01:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Had to go with MP tried and true...

And you picked the best of the Pythons to do it - woohoo! ;-) (OK, so I was an Eric Idle fan long before I was a Sylvester McCoy fan.)

And BTW Very cool cat.. what a big boy. *grin*

Thanks! And I'm happy you've gotten Wiggy too!
9 comments or Leave a comment