?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile ACME Page Fillers, Inc. Previous Previous Next Next
Memorial Day Weekend at the Lake - 2006 - trinalin thinks things through
trinalin
trinalin
Memorial Day Weekend at the Lake - 2006
Ah, it's good to be in the 3-season room at mom & dad's cottage at Lake Loramie again. It means (a) summer's nearly here, (b) the girls are visiting, and (c) I can nap whenever I want!

Yesterday, I picked judiang up at the airport, took her to KFC for lunch, brought her back to my place, and then finished up at work. After work, the high school teachers were treated to an ice cream sundae bar in appreciation for the great OGT (Ohio Graduation Test) scores that the sophomores got this year. 82% or higher passed each of the tests (Reading, Writing, Math, Social Studies, and Science) and 76% passed all 5 tests. Yay sophomores! Yay teachers!

When I got home from work, Judi was sleeping (no! such a surprise!) so I geeked a bit, transferred some David Tennant vids from her laptop to my PC (for burning onto a DVD for watching this weekend - providing the DVD player here can play 'em) and played with Leo a bit. Once Judi was rested up, we zipped off to BW's for booze (amaretto sours, of course) and wings, chatted with my coworkers there (many of whom Judi met on our trip to Italy last summer), and then bugged out. We then headed to Pizza Hut to get pizza for the Shorts. I ordered 2 large pizzas, going halvsies on each. Pineapple/cheese, sausage/pepperoni. I figured there'd be something for everybody - and there was.

Once we got to town, I dropped Judi off at Becky's with the pizza, then popped round to Robbins' gas station for some chips (ranch Doritos and Munch 'ems) and pop for the Judester and myself. Back to Becky's for pizza (Becky, Deanna, mom, dad, and my little cousin Taylor were also in attendance) and conversation. And then it was time to play cards. Dad and Taylor bugged out at that time to their respective homes. And in honor of Granny, we started the game off by all saying "Shit!" in unison. We miss you, Granny!

So we played our usual game of Shanghai Rum and, as usual, complained the whole time about it. "Why are we playing this game?" "I hate this game!" "Crap, another bad hand." You'd think we were a group of masochists, but honestly, it's FUN to play and bitch about!

As for who won, well, it's not that important. But I suppose if you really want to know, judiang will probably have the blow-by-blow on her journal. :-)

After the game, mom went home cuz she had to work the next day (blech) and Judi and I returned to my place. I gave Leo a day's worth of food, which he proceeded to eat. Then I packed and we headed off to the Lake. We chatted on AIM with hergrace and elsaf for awhile as we got caught up on LJ and chatted on IRC. Then around 2am, we finally headed for bed. And I proceeded to wake up at 5:30am. I think my cat finally has me conditioned. I didn't get up until 8am, however. So there, Leo!

After half an hour of playing CoH on Judi's laptop, I started vacuuming the floor (cleaning up after the plumbers who had to install a new water softener yesterday). And I've got stuff soaking in the sink (cuz mom & dad couldn't wash because of the plumbers) which I'll get to after this.

Elsa should be arriving around noon and dad will get here soon, so we'll have hot dogs on the fire and whatever else we pick up at Wagner's before they arrive. Yay! It's so good to be at the Lake! Yay for memorial day weekend!

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: lazy lazy
Current Music: birdies chirping

2 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
scarfman From: scarfman Date: May 27th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yay for napping whenever we want.

From: ogttest Date: October 9th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC) (Link)

OGT results

I am glad your friend's students did well on the OGT. We publish an Ohio Graduation test Blog that gives studying tips.
2 comments or Leave a comment