?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile ACME Page Fillers, Inc. Previous Previous Next Next
The things you find... - trinalin thinks things through
trinalin
trinalin
The things you find...
So mom & dad have been doing a lot of rearranging around in their house. (The living room is now the dining room, so the parlor room is now the living room, etc.) During this process, they're locating things that are mine & Amy's that had been hiding in various crevasses in the house. Several of my boardgames & puzzles are now in my own house - yay! But perhaps the biggest surprise was my AT-AT! For those of you who aren't Star Wars fans (and to think, I call you friends! Heh), an AT-AT is a big-ass vehicle used in The Empire Strikes Back. I was under the impression that I had sold my AT-AT to some of the neighborhood boys years ago. But now that I think about it, I think it was my Death Star that I sold them. (No loss - that wasn't nearly as cool as an AT-AT.)

Leo didn't know what to make of this plastic thing that was even bigger than him. I haven't added batteries to it to see if the electronics still work. And if they do, Leo will be even more confused about it. Heh. Poor Kitty.

In other news, shortly before heading off to visit with judiang, elsaf, and hergrace, I had bid upon & won a 60GB iPod video. I was pleased that I'd found it for under $380 (the winning bid was $335). I have over 30GB of MP3s on my computer (most, but not all, of my CD collection. And I still have some albums that I want to convert to MP3). So a 30GB drive wasn't going to work. The iPod arrived while I was in Chicago, but my parents are lovely people and they picked it up at the post office. I've already copied all of my songs onto it (and NOT by using iTunes - woot! MediaMonkey, I LOVE you!) I still have to create good playlists, but I'll do it as I update my MP3s to have proper album art & information. Some playlists I'll make in QCD, the others in MediaMonkey.

Oh, and in the Keeping Up with the Short's, it turns out that a certain recent birthday girl just HAD to go off to her local Apple Store & get herself a 60GB iPod video. The rotter! ;-) Oh yeah, and she paid LESS. Bah! Ah well, all's fair in love & commerce.

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: nostalgic nostalgic
Current Music: "This Year's Thing" by Chumabwamba

4 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
drake57 From: drake57 Date: April 7th, 2006 02:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I just have to reply to show you the icon i found. :)

It's not Lovejoy but it is the phrase!
trinalin From: trinalin Date: April 7th, 2006 10:28 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL - like the icon. :-)
dark_pheonix From: dark_pheonix Date: April 7th, 2006 08:40 am (UTC) (Link)
*streatches fingers to type a nice comment 'bout the iPod, catches sight of your random Sylv pic*

...

*oggles*

...

Damn it.
From: prairiepete Date: April 20th, 2006 02:04 am (UTC) (Link)

huh?

So, I have no idea what a 60GB iPod video is or what most of this post was about but does this mean you have an MP3 player to unload? Just curious.
4 comments or Leave a comment