?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ACME Page Fillers, Inc. Previous Previous Next Next
Revisiting Programs Past... - trinalin thinks things through
trinalin
trinalin
Revisiting Programs Past...
I'm a bit of a music snob. It's not that I listen to snobby music, but that I'm very particular about what I want in music playback. Back in February I bought my new MP3 CD player for my car audio deck and I've been loving it ever since. I mentioned in the post about it that I was then looking for the right MP3 player for my PC. I thought maybe MediaMonkey was the answer, but the one thing I really disliked about it was the database format. Databases crash. And usually when I'm counting on them not to. But it was better than MusicMatch, so I went with it. Unfortunately, I started having troubles ripping my CDs to MP3 format with it, and so still needed to have MusicMatch on board. Hmmm, I needed to do a rethink.

While reading through the extensive MediaMonkey forums, however, I came across a program title that I remembered most fondly. Five years ago, before MP3s were even a glint in my eyes, I used Quintessential CD as my CD player. It was small software, skinnable, and free. Just what I needed for playing my CDs on the PC. Someone on the MediaMonkey forums mentioned QCD and I thought "I wonder if that's my old program?" Well, since QCD was a CD playing software, I didn't really need it anymore, so I didn't think anything of it. Until last night when I read another post mentioning it. And I got to thinking "what if they updated it to play MP3s?" They have! The initials are still QCD, but now the program is Quintessential Media Player!

Well, I downloaded the program, virus checked it, and installed it. I'm currently playing with it now, checking out the features. And I think this is gonna be The One! It's doing, so far, everything that I want in an MP3 player.

  • small skin footprint possible (song title/artist showing)

  • stays in system tray while playing

  • works with .m3u files

  • works with subfolders in playlist folder

  • rips & encodes (so far, only see .ogg encoding - will look for MP3 plugin)

  • free

There are still some things I need to do to see how it works. I haven't tried ripping a CD with it yet. If it can do that, and as MP3s (to be compatible with the rest of the MP3 players I own), then I've finally found my MP3 player software. And it's an old favorite of mine anyhoo! Yay!

In other news, today is gregmce's birthday! And in an odd case of serendipity, it's also marathongreg's birthday! Who'da thunk it?! Heh heh!

Happy Birthday, Greg! Hope you have a blast!

In other, other news, today is the premier of the new Doctor Who. WOOHOO! (Or should that be Woo Who?) For those of you in the UK, ENJOY! For the rest of us - hopefully we'll get to enjoy soon enough!

Current Mood: satisfied satisfied
Current Music: "Sweet Angel of Revenge" by Chumbawamba

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
gregmce From: gregmce Date: March 26th, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I have no idea who that other fellow is, though. ;)
From: marathongreg Date: March 26th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey! I heard that! Hmph.
trinalin From: trinalin Date: March 26th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
These gregs get everywhere, I tell ya! ;-)

Hope you're having a happy Who day, birthday boy! :-)
elsaf From: elsaf Date: March 26th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I used to like QCD too. Unfortunately, it won't play anything I've downloaded with MusicMatch. Used to be, MusicMatch played nice with others. No longer. They've got their files coded so they'll only play in the MucisMatch player on the computer AND can only be played in approved MP3 players off the computer.

This is very annoying, because I never noticed when they changed their coding and I've got tons of downloads now that can only be played in approved devices.
trinalin From: trinalin Date: March 26th, 2005 07:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Have you tried burning a music CD with the files, then re-ripping 'em? (It's how I MP3'd my Lord of the Rings album I bought through them.) It's several most steps, but still allows you to play the songs.
(Deleted comment)
trinalin From: trinalin Date: March 26th, 2005 08:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
iTunes doesn't work with Win98. Which is what's on my PC. :-) I did think of trying it, but when I found out it doesn't work with my OS, I passed.
(Deleted comment)
trinalin From: trinalin Date: March 27th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for the suggestion anyhoo. So far I'm happy with QCD - just about to try ripping a CD now. :-)
spooforbrains From: spooforbrains Date: March 26th, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

MP3 Encoding

You will find it probably won't have the ability to encode MP3 until you can download the requisite codec. The Frauenheier (I think) MP3 codec isn't actually free, it's licensed software, and the big name software packages that DO include it (such as MusicMatch) pay a license fee for doing so. That's why these things quite frequently only ship with the ability to encode Ogg Vorbis, which IS free, both in a licensing sense and a monetary sense. It's also a superior codec - although having an MP3 CD player sort of knackers its usefulness to you, I guess.
trinalin From: trinalin Date: March 26th, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: MP3 Encoding

They had LAME MP3, so I downloaded that plugin. Any future MP3 players that I buy will need to be able to play .ogg files, cuz I intend to eventually switch to that format.
11 comments or Leave a comment